Animal Crossing: New Horizons Nominated For Several 2021 BAFTA Awards

Animal Crossing: New Horizons Nominated For Several 2021 BAFTA Awards

It looks like one of Nintendo’s biggest releases last year might soon be up some major accolades!

BAFTA has revealed its nominees for the 2021 BAFTA Awards – with Animal Crossing: New Horizons in the running for multiple awards. Namely, these are the BAFTA awards for Best Game, Family, Game Beyond Entertainment, Game Design, and Multiplayer.

Additionally, the game has also been nominated for ‘EE Game of the Year’ (which was voted on by the public).

We’ll report back when we learn about the final results on 25 March 2021. In the meantime, here are all the nominees for each category below:

ANIMATION

  • DOOM ETERNAL Development Team – id Software/ Bethesda Softworks
  • FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE Development Team -Square Enix/Square Enix
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team -Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Development Team – Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios
  • SPIRITFARER Development Team – Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights
  • THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • CYBERPUNK 2077 Development Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK
  • DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Jason Connell, Joanna Wang, Ian Jun Wei Chiew – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • HADES Jen Zee – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
  • HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve
  • THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Rev. Dr. Bradley D. Meyer – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • HADES Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
  • HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BEST GAME

  • ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Brian Fleming, Chris Zimmerman – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • HADES Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
  • HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES – Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME

  • DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • F1 2020 Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters
  • FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
  • RÖKI Development Team – Polygon Treehouse/United Label
  • SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Ned Waterhouse, Jess Gaskell, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • THE LAST CAMPFIRE Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games

DEBUT GAME

  • AIRBORNE KINGDOM Development Team – The Wandering Band/The Wandering Band
  • CALL OF THE SEA Tatiana Delgado, Manuel Fernandez – Out of the Blue/Raw Fury
  • CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital
  • FACTORIO Development Team -Wube Software/Wube SoftwareRÖKI Development Team – Polygon Treehouse/United Label
  • THE FALCONEER Development Team – Tomas Sala/ Wired Productions

EVOLVING GAME

  • DESTINY 2: BEYOND LIGHT Development Team – Bungie/Bungie
  • DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment EuropeFALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
  • FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games
  • NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games
  • SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Xbox Game Studios

FAMILY

  • ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
  • MINECRAFT DUNGEONS Development Team – Mojang Studios, Double Eleven Limited
  • SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Joel Smith, Cesar Bittar, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

  • ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • BEFORE I FORGET Development Team – 3-Fold Games/3-Fold Games
  • DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • SPIRITFARER Development Team – Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights
  • TELL ME WHY Development Team – DONTNOD Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios
  • THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

GAME DESIGN

  • ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Development Team -Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • HADES Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
  • HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve
  • THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MULTIPLAYER

  • ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • DEEP ROCK GALACTIC Development Team – Ghost Ship Games/Coffee Stain Publishing
  • FALL GUYS Development Team –Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Darren Bridges, Matt Goldhaber – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Jack Houghton, Tom Sampson, Jason Stewart – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • VALORANT Development Team – Riot Games/Riot Games

MUSIC

  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Ilan Eshkeri, Shigeru Umebayashi, Peter Scaturro – Sucker Punch Productions/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • HADES Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES John Paesano, Scott Hanau, Alex Hackford – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Gareth Coker – Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios
  • SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Jay Waters, Joe Thwaites, Joanna Skorupa – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • THE LAST OF US PART II Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quayle, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

NARRATIVE

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA Writing Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • CYBERPUNK 2077 Writing Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Nate Fox, Ian Ryan – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • HADES Greg Kasavin – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
  • KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION Writing Team – Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Writing Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital
  • FALL GUYS Development Team –Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Development Team – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • HADES Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
  • KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION Development Team -Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive
  • SPIRITFARER Development Team- Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights

PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE

  • ASHLEY JOHNSON as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II
  • CHERAMI LEIGH as Female V in Cyberpunk 2077
  • CODY CHRISTIAN as Cloud Strife in Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • DAISUKE TSUJI as Jin Sakai in Ghost of TsushimaLAURA BAILEY as Abby in The Last of Us Part II
  • NADJI JETER as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • CARLA TASSARA as Judy Alvarez in CYBERPUNK 2077
  • JEFFREY PIERCE as Tommy in The Last of Us Part II
  • LOGAN CUNNINGHAM as Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon, and the Storyteller in Hades
  • PATRICK GALLAGHER as Khotun Khan in Ghost of Tsushima
  • SHANNON WOODWARD as Dina in The Last of Us Part II
  • TROY BAKER as Joel in The Last of Us Part II

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • DEMON’S SOULS Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • DOOM ETERNAL Development Team – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • FLIGHT SIMULATOR Sebastian Wloch, Duncan Lawler, Pavel Kuksa – Asobo Studio/ Xbox Game Studios
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

EE Game of the Year (voted on by the public)

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Valorant
Source: